Sullivan County, NH Seal Sullivan County, New Hampshire, USA New Hampshire State Seal
  County Delegation - Legislative Body 2019 / 2020

The Legislative Branch, the County Delegation, consists of thirteen elected Representatives.  The role of the County Delegation is to approve the necessary funds to operate the County.  The Delegation Executive Finance Committee reviews the Commissioners’ budget, then submits the budget (with any modifications) to the full County Delegation who then vote on the funds. County Delegation minutes may also be attained from the Commissioners Office.

Districts:

District 1 – Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield and Springfield
District 2 – Croydon and Sunapee
District 3 – Claremont Ward 1
District 4 - Claremont Ward 2
District 5 – Claremont Ward 3
District 6 - Newport and Unity
District 7 - Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster and Washington
District 8 - Charlestown
District 9 (FL)  - Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee and Unity
District 10 (FL) - Claremont Wards 1-3
District 11 (FL) - Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster and Washington

For a contact sheet please click here

Representatives

Steven Smith - District 11 (Rep)
Chair

P O Box 624
Charlestown, NH 03603
E-mail: nhfirst@gmail.com
Telephone: (603) 826-5940

NH State House Standing Committees:
Transportation - Member

Skip Rollins - District 6 (Rep)
Vice Chair

5 Willow Street
Newport, NH 03773
E-mail: skip@lavalleys.com
Telephone: (603) 863-6340

NH State House Standing Committees:
State-Federal Relations & Veterans Affairs - Member

Andrew S. O'Hearne - District 3 (Dem)
Clerk
Criminal Justice Coordinating Committee

120 Main Street
Claremont, NH 03743
E-mail: andrew.ohearne@leg.state.nh.us
Telephone: (603) 558-1038

NH State House Standing Committees:
Criminal Justice & Public Safety - Member

 

Tom Laware - District 8 (Rep)
Executive Finance Committee - Chair

398 River Road
Charlestown, NH 03603
E-mail: upstom@hotmail.com
Telephone: (603) 826-3137

NH State House Standing Committees:
Transportation - Member

Judy Aron - District 7 (Rep)
Executive Finance Committee - Vice Chair
Nursing Home Trust Fund Committee

266 Forest Road
South Acworth, NH 03607
E-mail: judy@aron4nh.com
Telephone: (603) 843-5908

Linda Tanner - District 9 (Dem)
Executive Finance Committee - Clerk
UNHCE Advisory Council

PO Box 267
Georges Mills, NH 03751
E-mail: reptanner@gmail.com 
Telephone: (603) 763-4471

NH State House Standing Committees:
Education - Clerk

John Callum - District 6 (Rep)
Executive Finance Committee

1195 2nd NH Turnpike
Newport, NH 03773-7610
E-mail: N/A
Telephone: N/A

NH State House Standing Committees:
Labor, Industrial & Rehabilitative Services - Member

Brian Sullivan - District 1 (Dem)
Executive Finance Committee

642 Olde Farms Road
Grantham, NH 03753
E-mail: brian.sullivan.nh@gmail.com
Telephone: (603) 381-7889

NH State House Standing Committees:
Labor, Industrial & Rehabilitative Services - Chair

 

John Cloutier - District 10 (Dem)

10 Spruce Avenue, Apt.1
Claremont, NH 03743-5306
E-mail: jocloutier@comcast.net
Telephone: (603) 542-6190

NH State House Standing Committees:
Public Works & Highways - Chair

 

Gates Lucas - District 2 (Rep)

34 River Road
Sunapee, NH 03782
E-mail: gates.s.lucas@gmail.com
Telephone: N/A

NH State House Standing Committees:
Resources, Recreation & Development - Member

Gary Merchant - District 4 (Dem)

272 Pleasant Street
Claremont, NH 03743
E-mail: merchant4nhhouse@gmail.com
Telephone: (603) 542-2228

NH State House Standing Committees:
Executive Departments & Administration - Member

Lee Oxenham - District 1 (Dem)
Conservation District Board of Supervisors

92 Methodist Hill Road
Plainfield, NH 03781
E-mail: lee.oxenham@leg.state.nh.us
Telephone: (603) 727-9368

NH State House Standing Committees:
Science, Technology and Energy - Clerk

 

Walter A. Stapleton - District 5 (Rep)

90 Veterans Park Road
Claremont, NH 03743
E-mail: waltstapleton@juno.com
Telephone: (603) 542-8656 (H//W)
                  (603) 995-1034 (C)

NH State House Standing Committees:
Health, Human Services & Elderly Affairs - Member

Copyright © Sullivan County, New Hampshire. All Rights Reserved.
Design & Hosting by Functional Art Solutions